?

Log in

 
 
09 August 2012 @ 11:12 pm
Monthly Mix :: July 2012 :: Put Me in Your Blue Skies  

July
Put me in your blue skies or put me in your gray
There's gotta be some way


AT THE HOP - DEVENDRA BANHART
Well, I won't stop all of my pretending
That you'll come home
You'll be coming home someday soon

Put me in your blue skies
Or put me in your grey
There's gotta be some way
There's gotta be some way

TO BE FREE - ALADDIN: A MUSICAL SPECTACULAR
Lucky bird inside a gilded cage
Golden words spoke by an ancient sage
Everything you may have in life
Still all you hold is dust

Must I yearn forever to be free?
Free to climb a tree and ponder
Free to wander
There's no desire I hold fonder
Than to be simply me
To be free

CHEMICAL REACTION - SUCRE
Today I have a new chance
The ink's wet as I think back
All I know who could never be
When all I knew was the empty part of me

The wind blew and it carried
You to me, you're my only
I keep my heart on a string for you
I keep my eye on the narrow not to stray

TIE THE ROPE - THE FORMAT
Just tie the rope and kick the chair
Leave me hanging there, gasping for air
Yeah, don't mind me three feet from the ceiling
And I think I know
Why you never get to close
It's cause you're too scared to
When I'm with you
There's no point in breathing

So so you run
Away for no apparent reason
'Cause you and I are changing with the seasons
Don't give me an answer as to why you're leaving
The tables are full but nobody's been dealing
So fold your hand, c'mon, fold your hand.

IT'S TIME - IMAGINE DRAGONS
It's time to begin, isn't it?
I get a little bit bigger, but then I'll admit
I'm just the same as I was
Now don't you understand
That I'm never changing who I am

This road never looked so lonely
This house doesn't burn down slowly
To ashes, to ashes

ATLANTICO - ROBERTO CACCIAPAGLIA
[Instrumental]

MERRY HAPPY - KATE NASH
Chatting on the phone
Can't take back those hours
But I won't regret
'Cause you can grow flowers
From where dirt used to be

Dancing at discos
Eating cheese on toast
Yeah you make me merry make me very very happy
But you obviously, you didn't want to stick around

AT LEAST WE TRIED - GOLD MOTEL
Finally got the rules and you changed the game.
I was such a fool when I tried to play.
We could never get it right.
Finally saw the truth when you tongue was tied.
Can't even convince me when you lie.
Now we leave it all behind.
It's all right at least we tried.

LET'S GO TO THE MALL - ROBIN SPARKLES
Come on Jessica, come on Tori,
Let's go to the mall, you won't be sorry
Put on your jelly bracelets
And your cool graffiti coat
At the mall, having fun is what it's all about

I haven't done my homework yet (That's OK!)
And you know how my parents get (Whatever!)
I don't care,'cause all my friends are gonna be there
Everybody come and play!
Throw every last care away!
Lets go to the mall, today!

This song will get old NEVER.

RADIOACTIVE - IMAGINE DRAGONS
I raise my flags, don my clothes
It's a revolution, I suppose
We'll paint it red to fit right in
Whoa
I'm breaking in, shaping up, checking out on the prison bus
This is it, the apocalypse
Whoa

I'm waking up, I feel it in my bones
Enough to make my system blow
Welcome to the new age, to the new age

THESE SORE EYES - GOLD MOTEL
I keep on playing all your songs
Hoping to find a simple reason why
You come, you go, you're never far away from me
You come, you're here, you're in and out of love with me
You come, you go, you're never far away from me
And so I try to find all the reasons why

A LIGHT ON A HILL - MARGOT & THE NUCLEAR SO AND SO'S
Thats no way to live,
All tangled up like balls of string.
And we woke at dawn,
And watched the sun glide over the hill.

I just said the first three words that popped into my head,
let me off the bus, I'm tired and sore and should probably change clothes.

DOUBTFUL - GREGORY AND THE HAWK
Spinnin' my wheels
Wastin' my time
Makin' you feel you've nothing to hide
So save me and tell me how it all got so doubtful
Leave me nothing at all
Back on the old road
You're wishing you'll wind me down
Give me a mouthful
And leave me nothing at all

LEAVE YOU IN LOVE - GOLD MOTEL
Fell for you in a telephone booth
Where I never ever told the truth
Never loved you much as I could miss you

Dollhouse rooms and marble stairs
You tattooed me with a pen in your hand
You can rest assured the ink is still there

HILLS AND VALLEYS - THE ROCKET SUMMER
Drove out to California,
Straight through the desert of Arizona,
Sweet Texas I'll kiss you,
Hope to be back, but now I gotta leave you

Say you're with me,
There's gold ahead, there's golden dreams
In life's hills and valleys,
Yeah will you hold on with me.

LIVE IN DREAMS - HIGH HIGHS
I could ask you, "Are you dead like me?"
Call me what you will, but call me again
It's true I don't talk too much

Because our lips won't last forever
And that's exactly why
I'd rather live in dreams and I'd rather die
Because our lips won't last forever
And that's exactly why
I'd rather live in dreams and I'd rather die

LET GO - INGRID MICHAELSON
Hey, I'll move out of the way for you
Hey, I'll move out of the way for her too
I never thought we'd end up here in seperate cages.
It doesn't go like this
You've left out some pages

Hey, when was the last time you laughed
and did you mean it when you did?
I'm just wonderin'
There's sorrow in your voice, it's abounding
It's astounding how you live so close to your cure

Can I move out of the way tomorrow?
Can I move into the way tonight?

THE WROTE AND THE WRIT - JOHNNY FLYNN
The weight of all those willing words
I carried all alone
You wouldn't put your pen to bed
When we hadn't found our own, our own

Your sentences rose high at night
And circled round my head
The circle's since been broken
Like the priest before me is breaking bread

.zip
You can view the cover art here. It is included in the .zip. (I don't have Photoshop anymore so I had to make this with Paint. It hurt making this cover.)
If you like what you hear, please click the 'monthly mix' or 'fanmix' tag for more music! (Some links are down, but say the word, and I'll be more than happy to reupload for you ASAP!)

The RIAA dictates that all music downloaded should be removed after a preview period of twenty-four hours. What you do with it after that is your own responsibility.
 
 
Current Mood: worriedworried
 
 
 
✥ one of the night: haruhi ➜ i don't know how to quit youwayfares on August 10th, 2012 05:22 am (UTC)
I always look forward to your mixes every month! And it's such a coincedence that you included two Imagine Dragons' songs because I just downloaded their EP and am loving it!
Root and Shaw....and then they done sex!: Greys Anatomy - Callie Bloodkinky_carter on August 10th, 2012 03:32 pm (UTC)
Downloading, thanks! :D
the indescribable moments of your lifetonights on August 10th, 2012 03:46 pm (UTC)
I also look forward to these mixes every month. I have found out about so much great music thanks to you!
A heart will always go one step too far: Human thumbs upchickosaurusrex on August 10th, 2012 04:56 pm (UTC)
Yay, I'm always happy to see your monthly mixes. :D
Not tacky, just delusional: Heelstotally_loca on August 10th, 2012 06:54 pm (UTC)
This is looks fabulous! Ta. :)
miloisbored: cotton candymiloisbored on August 11th, 2012 12:08 am (UTC)
Checking this out- thank you!
Wani: DELUSIONALsmiles181 on August 12th, 2012 02:54 pm (UTC)
Downloading this, thank you! ♥
The Sauntering Angel: aristocats marieangels_aubade on August 12th, 2012 02:54 pm (UTC)
LET'S GO TO THE MALL !!! Amazeballs-thank you ^.^
xxx
Nikkiyou_moron on August 13th, 2012 12:07 am (UTC)
Wonderful as always! Taking - thanks so much for sharing your great taste! :D
Ashalchemyonfire on December 8th, 2012 04:43 pm (UTC)
love this mix, but it is down. any way you could reupload? i would love you forever. [: