?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 October 2012 @ 02:46 pm
There will be a new icon post....... one of these days.....  
First of all, THANK YOU to anyone who is still following this community. I know it's been almost a YEAR since I last posted icons, and I'd really love to start getting into it again. And after a long period of time without having Photoshop, know that I've bought it, I'm hoping I can start getting into creating graphics again.

On another note, if you come across this icon entry and think "omg theze iconz r so pretttttttttyyyyyyyyyy!!!" PLEASE understand that THEY DID NOT MAKE THEM. They STOLE them, and please credit grain_de_beaute if you want to use them.

Hope you all have a wonderful fall!
 
 
Current Mood: nostalgicnostalgic
 
 
 
Jamieprincessatta on October 7th, 2012 07:11 pm (UTC)
Ugh I saw that post and was going to comment, but forgot. I mean, does this person seriously think we some of us don't know whose icons those are? I've got most of them saved on my hard drive under a folder credited to grain_de_beaute. The sad thing is the comments from the others who don't know who made them. Glad shisora spoke out in the comments, but this person doesn't even seem to care >_<

And I'm fairly certain all of the Marilyn Monroe icons in another post this person made was grain_de_beaute's also!

Edited at 2012-10-07 07:14 pm (UTC)
Princess June: Paris - rooftopsprincessjune on October 8th, 2012 12:32 am (UTC)
A lot of the Marilyn Monroe icons were made by nouettes and other makers as well. Like coffeecup_icons. Some people are really weird. To steal from other people like that....
The hero of the story: Cinderellacaptain_sarah on October 8th, 2012 01:17 am (UTC)
Yeah, I saw shisora's comment, and all they replied to was thank you! Like, this really steams me! What do people get out of stealing icons, except their name underneath people's userpics? She gets absolutely nothing out of it! I just...don't...get it...
Queenie: Raye & Minaqueenhyprshadow on October 7th, 2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
Yay for future icons!

Although grain_de_beaute created lovely icons, I don't use any of them due to the drama she started a few years back. The irony of this situation is that someone legit stole her icons this time!
The hero of the story: Disneylandcaptain_sarah on October 8th, 2012 01:20 am (UTC)
What was the drama she started? I know a lot of people would accuse others of stealing her work (even though they obviously didn't), but I don't remember if she ever confronted anyone personally. I missed a lot back when I was in school.
Queenie: Zelda ♥ Blond & Pinkqueenhyprshadow on October 8th, 2012 01:52 am (UTC)
It happened early summer of 2009. grain_de_beaute (Sandy) and some of her followers accused coffeecup_icons of stealing Sandy's icons. Coffee never stole Sandy's icons; she, like Sandy and many other icon makers, liked using a particular texture for her icons. Sandy was possessive of this texture and didn't like it whenever other icon makers used it (she didn't create, nor own the texture, but she acted as if she did). So Sandy and these particular followers harassed Coffee. Then Sandy made an entry in her icon journal, lying about how Coffee stole her icons and making Coffee look bad.

Meanwhile at Coffee's journal, some of Sandy's followers - disguised as anons - began dragging other icon makers into the mess, accusing them of stealing Sandy's icons because they used the same texture as she did. Coffee and these other icon makers were Sandy's friends, but it became clear that Sandy didn't value these friendships (all over icons that were never stolen to begin with...). Then Sandy's journals were hacked and deleted.
The hero of the story: Paradise Piercaptain_sarah on October 8th, 2012 05:17 am (UTC)
Aaaah, yes, I remember that well. I was never friends with Sandy, so I never knew she started it, or was possessive. I thought it was all other people. Thanks for telling me!
Queenie: Sailor Vqueenhyprshadow on October 8th, 2012 11:16 pm (UTC)
You're welcome!
(formerly emharri): amalthearizbef on October 7th, 2012 08:23 pm (UTC)
Woops, accidentally replied to a comment instead of the post ^__^;;

Yay I can't wait for new icons :D

Is there any way we can report this person for stealing? I know you can do it on dA but I'm not sure about here...
The hero of the story: Aladdincaptain_sarah on October 8th, 2012 01:22 am (UTC)
I don't think there's anyway to report her. I tried, but all I could find was "report as a bot" and "flag for inappropriate content" :/
(formerly emharri): jasmine - greenrizbef on October 8th, 2012 02:18 am (UTC)
Well.... stealing is inappropriate? ^__^;;;;;
The hero of the storycaptain_sarah on October 8th, 2012 05:14 am (UTC)
Yeah, but it's not adult content, and the only thing it would do would restrict anyone younger than 18 to view it.
(Deleted comment)
The hero of the story: Charlotte Charlescaptain_sarah on October 8th, 2012 01:23 am (UTC)
And that's quite alright! I love making the mixes, and I'm glad you like them :)
Princess June: Marianne - horseprincessjune on October 8th, 2012 12:34 am (UTC)
I know! I saw that this person also stole icons from other makers too! I hope that it gets sorted out soon as well! ♥
The hero of the story: Gisellecaptain_sarah on October 8th, 2012 01:24 am (UTC)
I just really don't understand what these people get out of it!
Princess June: June - Cheer Bearprincessjune on October 8th, 2012 02:06 pm (UTC)
I don't either! If they aren't mentally disabled then they must be people with no sense of decency.